CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356

Mr. W. J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of bellman’s jackets from China and Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated June 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Strategic Distribution, LP, for three styles of bellman’s jackets. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style number 1 is a fitted, double-breasted, fully lined suit-type jacket constructed from 55% polyester, 45% wool woven fabric. The garment reaches below the waist and has ten panels sewn together lengthwise; a pointed spread collar; an asymmetrical, left over right full front opening with a hidden placket and five button closures; long sleeves with three buttons near the cuff; gussets on the back panel from the shoulder to below the armhole; slanted welt pockets below the waist; side vents; and a hemmed bottom with slightly curved front panels.

Style number 2 is a fitted, double-breasted, fully lined suit-type jacket constructed from 55% polyester, 45% wool woven fabric. The garment reaches the mid-thigh and has ten panels sewn together lengthwise; a pointed spread collar; an asymmetrical, left over right full front opening with a hidden placket and five button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; slanted welt pockets with flaps below the waist; two rear vents; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number 3 is a fitted, double-breasted, fully lined suit-type jacket constructed from 55% polyester, 45% wool woven fabric. The garment reaches below the waist and has ten panels sewn together lengthwise; a pointed spread collar; an asymmetrical, left over right full front opening with a hidden placket and five button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; gussets on the back panel from the shoulder to below the armhole; slanted welt pockets below the waist; side vents; and a hemmed bottom with slightly curved front panels.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1, 2, and 3 will be 6203.33.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: men’s: other. The duty rate is 22% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 1, 2, and 3 fall within textile category designation 433. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries.

Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division